WORLD’S BEST SCULPTORS:
GOLOYAD, TAIMO, BALOVIĆ, WEIWEN, TAIMO, BERESHKOVA, SMITH, POPOV, VAN LOENEN & BALCOMB

Sculptors from Ukraine, China, Serbia, USA, Russia and South Africa win Category 49 of the 2018 AMERICAN ART AWARDS.

Image for post
Image for post

This year the American Art Awards (www.AmericanArtAwards.com), juried by the 25 Best Galleries & Museums In America (listed below), had online art images in 50 categories submitted from artists in 59 countries: Afghanistan, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, El Salvador, England, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Great Britain, Greece, Haiti, Iceland, India, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mexico, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Serbia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, UK, Ukraine, USA, Venezuela.

The 1st Place to 6th Place winners in all 50 categories were revealed in the news about a category a day — making this one of the longest winner announcements of any art competition in the world.

Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post

GOLOYAD BOGDAN was born on May 5, 1967, Burshtyn, Ivano-Frankivsky region. 8-old-year Bogdan started learning fine art. In 1978 entered RHSSH (Respublikanska art school) named by T. G. Shevchenko in Kyiv at the sculpture department.

1985 r. graduated from RHSSH.

1984–1985 — studied in the workshop of the prominent artist, prof, Nicholay Andrijovich Storozhenko.

1985 — entered KDHI (Kyiv State Art Institute), now the National Academy of Arts, Faculty of Sculpture. Lecturer and a friend — Professor Ivan Vasilyevich Makogon.

1986–1988 — service in the army.

1989 moved to the Lviv Institute of Applied and Decorative Arts, now Lviv State Academy of Arts. Lecturer, Rector — Emmanuel P. Misko.

1993 got the diploma.

Since 2000 — the first trips to Europe and love to Italy for the entire life, the awareness of the power of classical, realistic art.

2000–2013 — monumental and decorative works at churches, public and private sites. It was an excellent working experience in the architectural ensemble: wallpaintings and ceilings’ decoration (murals), from ornament to multi-figuredcompositions), sculpture of gypsum, composite materials, ceramics, bronze, marble. The experience of own design of architectural component (fireplaces, memorial monuments, etc.).

According to academic tradition I constantly draw from nature (drawing, painting, sculpture) both in studio and open air.

2017 year — the first small (1 sculpture and 15 drawings) personal exhibition had a great success and was covered in national press and television.

Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post
Image for post

CATEGORY 49. SCULPTURE — REPRESENTATIONAL

1ST PLACE BOGDAN GOLOYAD UKRAINE goloyadart@yahoo.com “Icarus” 64x23x13" Wood (red willow).

2ND PLACE HUANG TAIMO CHINA huangtaimo@126.com “Wife” 35x25x25cm Pottery.

3RD PLACE-TIE MILENKO BALOVIĆ SERBIA zikemb@yahoo.com “Tree Of Life (Adam & Eve)” 38x24x23cm Bronze.

3RD PLACE-TIE XU WEIWEN CHINA 195395420@qq.com “Look Up” 120x140x100cm Pottery.

4TH PLACE-TIE HUANG TAIMO CHINA huangtaimo@126.com “Child” 50x20x15cm Pottery.

4TH PLACE-TIE ALLA BERESHKOVA USA www.ladyA.net “Windsor Knot” 6x4x13” Polymer clay.

5TH PLACE-TIE KATTY SMITH USA www.sculpturekat.com “Tu Es Belle” 18x13" Clay.

5TH PLACE-TIE ANATOLY POPOV RUSSIA www.anatoly-popov.com “Spartacus” 50x32x19cm Clay.

6TH PLACE-TIE TERRY VAN LOENEN USA www.sculpturedwildlife.com “Out Of The Lake” 27x22x18" Bronze and wood carving.

6TH PLACE-TIE ELIZABETH BALCOMB SOUTH AFRICA www.elizabethbalcomb.co.za “The Pieta” 17x14x16" Bronze.

Image for post
Image for post

This year’s 25 Best Galleries & Museums asked to vote on art were:

BEST IN ALABAMA — ALABAMA CONTEMPORARY ART CENTER
BEST IN ARKANSAS — FORT SMITH REGIONAL ART MUSEUM
BEST IN CALIFORNIA — REVOLVER GALLERY
BEST IN COLORADO — COLORADO FINE ARTS CENTER AT COLORADO COLLEGE
BEST IN FLORIDA — LIK FINE ART MIAMI + LIK FINE ART KEY WEST
BEST IN ILLINOIS — TRICKSTER ART GALLERY
BEST IN KANSAS — BIRGER SANDZEN MEMORIAL GALLERY
BEST IN KENTUCKY — E&S GALLERY
BEST IN LOUISIANA — NEWCOMB ART MUSEUM
BEST IN MASSACHUSETTS — BOSTON SCULPTORS GALLERY
BEST IN MISSISSIPPI — THE OHR-O’KEEFE MUSEUM OF ART
BEST IN MISSOURI — UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI MUSEUM OF ART AND ARCHEOLOGY
BEST IN NEBRASKA — KIECHEL FINE ART
BEST IN NEVADA — THE METROPOLITAN GALLERY OF LAS VEGAS ART MUSEUM
BEST IN OHIO — LEE HAYDEN GALLERY
BEST IN OKLAHOMA — JOSEPH GIEREK FINE ART
BEST IN OREGON — JORDAN SCHNITZER MUSEUM of ART
BEST IN PENNSYLVANIA — JAMES A. MICHENER ART MUSEUM
BEST IN SOUTH CAROLINA — MARY MARTIN GALLERY OF FINE ART
BEST IN SOUTH DAKOTA — SOUTH DAKOTA ART MUSEUM
BEST IN TEXAS — ART ON 5TH
BEST IN UTAH — THE LEONARDO
BEST IN WASHINGTON — MARYHILL MUSEUM OF ART
BEST IN WEST VIRGINIA — WEST VIRGINIA STATE MUSEUM
BEST IN WISCONSIN — MUSEUM OF WISCONSIN ART

Enter art at www.AmericanArtAwards.com

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store