World’s Best Minimalists Named By America’s 25 Best Galleries: WANG, SAMKANASHWILI, REYMORE, AKOPOVA, CHUNG, LAUGHTON, SUPPLE, XIAOYU, RAVY, MAXIM & BR/ 2021 AMERICAN ART AWARDS

Each May the American Art Awards organization selects the 25 Best Galleries and Museums in America, then in autumn these revered art institutions vote on online art to decide the world’s best contemporary artists.

America’s Best Galleries & Museums scored almost 2,000 works in 50 categories from 64 countries.

Winners in this category are from CHINA, GEORGIA, USA, SOUTH KOREA, FRANCE & RUSSIA.

BIO OF 1ST PLACE WINNER: Wang Xu was born in ShaanxiChinain1994

Watercolor “old objects” won the excellence award of the first silk road Changan University Student Art Festival in 2017.

Watercolor “stone shadow 1” was selected as the color pioneer in 2018 National Watercolor Exhibition.

Watercolor ”pathin the forest” won the excellence award of 2018 China sketching Association annual exhibition.

The watercolor “Waiting for flowers to bloom all over the hillside” was selected into the 2018 future water world network exhibition, and the watercolor “entering the city” won the sixth place in the third category of American Art Award 2019.

The oil painting “rose and jasmine” was selected in the American Fusen art still life competition.

The oil painting “the taste of Gardenia” was selected in the 107th annual exhibition of the American Artists Union.

Watercolor “hometown foreign land” was selected in the small work exhibition of the Canadian painters’ Federation.

The oil painting “that tree” and “winding” were selected in the 2021 Helvey art open online competition in Switzerland The oil painting thorns was selected in the 108th annual exhibition of the American Artists Federation in 2021.

ARTIST CONTACTS FOR ART COLLECTORS:

Category 25. MINIMALISM

1st Place XU WANG CHINA 478130448@qq.com
“Shout Loudys” 100x100cm Oil on linen.

2nd Place-Tie NATA SAMKANASHWILI GEORGIA natalisamkanashvili@gmail.com “Chord” 60x40" Mixed media, paper, watercolor, ink, charcoal, acrylic.

3rd Place-Tie LINDA REYMORE USA reymoreL@comcast.net
“Series 2nd Place-Tie- Composition 1” 36x48" Acrylic, wall paint, canvas.

3rd Place-Tie MILA AKOPOVA USA milaakopova@gmail.com
“Thoughts” 16.5x23.4" Acrylic, watercolor on black paper.

3rd Place-Tie XU WANG CHINA 478130448@qq.com
“Free” 100x100cm Oil on linen.

3rd Place-Tie DAEUN CHUNG SOUTH KOREA condy2084@gmail.com
“The Black And White Sun” 8x8" Pen on paper.

4th Place PETER LAUGHTON USA www.peterlaughton.com “Lowlands” 48x36” Oil on canvas.

5th Place-Tie GREGORY SUPPLE USA supplelaw@aol.com
“Smooth Sailin’” 14x11" Watercolor on Arches paper.

5th Place-Tie XU XIAOYU CHINA 469370733@qq.com
“ Existence-contradiction” 240x100cm Oil on linen.

5th Place-Tie JORDAN RAVY FRANCE artndeco06@hotmail.fr
“Contours, Formes Et Couleurs. Série 4” 40x30cm Paper collage.

6th Place-Tie MILA AKOPOVA USA milaakopova@gmail.com
“Pink Dream” 11.7x16.5" Acrylic on black paper.

6th Place-Tie CHUKIN MAXIM RUSSIA www.instagram.com/chukin.maxim ‘’Hayloft’’ 60x80 cm Acrylic on canvas

6th Place-Tie BR SOUTH AFRICA www.brart.co.za br@brart.co.za
“Winter Stroll” 51x40cm Oil on cotton canvas.

Click below to see the relaxing hour-long movie revealing 2021’s hundreds of winning artworks:

Artworks from 59 countries won among the 50 categories: paintings, drawings, photography, digital and sculpture. (Americans won more because Americans entered more since the competition is better known here.)

Number of winners per country: Argentina 1, Australia 12, Belarus 2, Belgium 2, Brazil 3, Bulgaria 2, Canada 30, China 85, Croatia 2, Cyprus 1, Denmark 2, England 2, Finland 1, France 7, Georgia 3, Germany 18, Ghana 1, Greece 3, Hungary 2, Japan 1, India 10, Iran 1, Ireland 1, Israel 1, Italy 14, Kazakhstan 1, Kuwait 2, Latvia 6, Lithuania 27, Macedonia 5, Malaysia 2, Mexico 2, Moldova 1, Morocco 1, Netherlands 3, New Zealand 1, Nigeria 8, Norway 1, Oman 1, Pakistan 1, Philippines 5, Poland 8, Republic Of Korea 12, Romania 2, Russia 45, Serbia 1, South Africa 8, Spain 11, Sweden 3, Taiwan 7, Thailand 1, Turkey 3, Uganda 1, UK 10, Ukraine 5, USA 264, Uzbekistan 1, Zambia 1, Zimbabwe 2.

ART COLLECTORS: all winning images and corresponding contact info of all the artists will soon be uploaded to this page:

This year’s 25 Best Galleries & Museums asked to vote on art were:

BEST IN ARIZONA: Exposures International Gallery of Fine Art

BEST IN CALIFORNIA: Revolver Gallery

BEST IN COLORADO: Mirada Fine Art

BEST IN FLORIDA: Art Fusion Galleries

BEST IN HAWAII: Sunshine Arts

BEST IN ILLINOIS: Trickster Cultural Center

BEST IN IOWA: Moberg Gallery

BEST IN KANSAS: Birger Sandzén Memorial Gallery

BEST IN KENTUCKY: E&S Gallery

BEST IN LOUISIANA: Jonathan Ferrara Gallery

BEST IN MASSACHUSETTS: Boston Sculptors Gallery

BEST IN MISSOURI: Hilliard Gallery

BEST IN MONTANA: Dana Gallery

BEST IN NEBRASKA: Kiechel Fine Art

BEST IN NEVADA: Metropolitan Gallery Las Vegas Art Museum

BEST IN NEW JERSEY: Evalyn Dunn Gallery

BEST IN NEW YORK: LIK SOHO

BEST IN NEW MEXICO: GF Contemporary

BEST IN NORTH CAROLINA: The Arts Council of Fayetteville| Cumberland County

BEST IN SOUTH CAROLINA: Mary Martin Galleries Of Fine Art

BEST IN SOUTH DAKOTA: South Dakota Art Museum

BEST IN TENNESSEE: Stanford Fine Art

BEST IN TEXAS: Ao5

BEST IN WASHINGTON: Maryhill Museum of Art

BEST IN WEST VIRGINIA: Parkersburg Art Center

ENTER OR GET AN OFFICIAL GALLERY RATING:

www.AmericanArtAwards.com

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store